COMMUNITY BOARDS

For more information, please contact:

Vicky Morales Casella
Chief of Staff
718-286-2900


 

QUEENS BOROUGH BOARD

The Borough Board is chaired by the Borough President under the New York City Charter and comprised of the borough’s City Council members and the chairperson of each Community Board in the borough. The Board focuses on issues dealing with land use, development, public policy, budget, and other important matters with potential borough-wide implications. The Board hears presentations from City officials and others and, as part of the land use review process, is sometimes called upon to vote on land use questions that impact more than one Community Board District.

2020 BOROUGH BOARD PUBLIC MEETINGS

QUEENS BOROUGH CABINET

The Queens Borough Cabinet is chaired by the Borough President under the New York City Charter and comprised of the District Managers of each Community Board in the Borough and representatives from city agencies.  It focuses on city service delivery and agency responsiveness across the borough and hears presentations on these issues from City officials and others.

2020 BOROUGH CABINET PUBLIC MEETINGS

Queens’ 14 community boards are comprised of up to 50
volunteer, unsalaried members serving staggered two-year terms. All Queens community board members are appointed by the Queens Borough President, pursuant to the City Charter, with half of the appointments being nominated by the City Councilmembers representing their respective Community Districts.

Community Boards play an important advisory role in considering land use and zoning matters in their respective districts. Each Board holds monthly full membership meetings. The Boards also hold hearings and issue recommendations about the City budget, municipal service delivery and numerous other matters that impact their communities.

Community Board 1

Neighborhoods: Astoria, Old Astoria, Long Island City,
Ditmars, Ravenswood, Steinway, Garden Bay and Woodside
Office: 45-02 Ditmars Blvd., LL Suite 1025, Astoria, NY 11105
Phone: 718-626-1021
Meetings: Third Tuesday
Chairperson: Marie Torniali
District Manager: Florence Koulouris
Board Members: Rose Anne Alafogiannis, George Alexiou, Daniel Aliberti, Loren Amor, Avninder Aujla, Edward Babor, Louise Bordley, Ann Bruno, Gerald Caliendo, Irak Dahir Cehonski, Jean Marie D’Alleva, Antonella DiSaverio, Katie Ellman, Elizabeth Erion, Mackenzi Farquer, Dean Feratovic, Shahenaz Hamde, Evie Hantzopoulos, Amy Hau, Helen Ho, Pauline Jannelli, Vanessa Jones-Hall, George Kalergios, Richard Khuzami, Nancy Konipol, Jaroslaw Kril, Joel Lock, Hannah Lupien, Jennifer Martin, Amin Mehedi, Antonio Meloni, Eric Mouchette, Stella Nicolaou, Norma Nieves, Mary O’Hara, Dino Panagoulias, Juliet Payabyab, Robert Piazza, Rose Marie Poveromo, Yawne Robinson, Thomas Ryan, Rodolfo Sarchese, Dominic Stiller, Andre Stith, Marie Torniali, Judy Trilivas, Kathleen Warnock, Mitchell Waxman
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison:
Joe Nocerino

Community Board 2

Neighborhoods: Long Island City, Woodside, Sunnyside and Maspeth
Office: 43-22 50th St., Suite 2B, Woodside, NY 11377
Phone
: 718-533-8773
Meetings: First Thursday
Acting Chairperson
: Lisa Ann Deller
District Manager: Debra Markell Kleinert
Board Members: Amparo Abel-Bey, Czarinna Andres, Anatole Ashraf, Dianne Ballek, Thalia Batan, Nicholas Berkowitz, Sandra Bigitschke, Bessie Cassaro, Tannia Chavez, Jewel Chowdhury, Osman Chowdhury, Stephen Cooper, Warren Davis, Jacob DeGroot, Lisa Ann Deller, Sally Frank, Morry Galonoy, William Garrett, Rosamond Gianutsos, Kenneth Greenberg, Richard Gundlach, Benjamin Guttmann, Christine Hunter, Badrun Khan, Jordan Levine, Sheila Lewandowski, Dominick Lippolis, Kristen McGowan, Tania McShane, Thomas Mituzas, Dorothy Morehead, Patrick Murray, Patrick O’Brien, Clara Oza, Bianca Ozeri, Elliot Park, Steven Raga, Norberto Saldana, Regina Shanley, Lauren Springer, Carol Terrano, Mary Torres, Rebecca Trent, Anthony Tudela, John Vaichunas, Adrienne Verrilli, Julie Jaehee Won, Frank Wu
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison:
John Perricone

Community Board 3

Neighborhoods: Jackson Heights, East Elmhurst and North Corona
Office: 82-11 37th Ave., 6th Floor, Jackson Heights, NY 11372
Phone: 718-458-2707
Meetings: Third Thursday
Chairperson
: Renetta English
District Manager: Giovanna A. Reid
Board Members: Kham Bhatta, Ann Brown, Elba Buendia, Mark Buhrmester, Muquith Choudhury, Haiko Cornelissen, Shiv Dass, Sonya Davis, Vivian Dock, Margaret Dozier, Renetta English, Vasantrai Gandhi, Ulrick Gedeon, Peter Herron, Larinda Hooks, Abdul Rahim Howladar, Kevin Hughes, Joyce Hucless Julian, Edward Kiernan, Steven Kulhanek, Marta LeBreton, Carlos Andres Lopez, Lisa Mesulam, Rafael Moreno, Richard Mullings, Veronica Ng, Laverne Nimmons, Nuala O’Doherty, Philip Papas, Esteban Peralta, Ladisla Perez, Dorothy Phelan, Megan Rockwell, Jairo Rodriguez, Leoncio Romero, Tammy Rose, Edmund Rosenbaum, David Rosero, Lobsang Salaka, Jimmy Smith, Marlene Tapper, Frank Taylor, Arthur Teiler, Shanel Thomas, Alice Pat Thorpe, Hamlett Wallace, Toi Washington-Simon, Edwin Westley
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison:
Lisa Atkins

Community Board 4

Neighborhoods: Elmhurst, Corona and Corona Heights
Office: 46-11 104th St., Corona, NY 11368
Phone: 718-760-3141
Meetings: Second Tuesday
Chairperson
: Louis Walker
District Manager: Christian Cassagnol
Board Members: Lucy Cerezo-Scully, Chaio-Chung Chen, Yi Chen, David Chong, Lynda Coral, Lorena Diaz, Michelle Dunston, Aridia Espinal, Marialena Giampino, Kristen Gonzalez, Vincent Laucella, James Lisa, Salvatore Lombardo, Carol Machulski, Sunil Mahat, Patricia Martin, Sylvia Martin, Matthew McElroy, Rovenia McGowan, Edgar Moya, Ruby Muhammad, Sandra Munoz, Gurdip Narula, Georgina Oliver, Alexandra Owens, Alexa Ponce, Rupinder Raj, Ashley Reed, Oscar Rios, Neil Roman, Cristian Romero, Fernando Ruiz, Clara Salas, Lucy Schilero, A. Redd Sevilla, Alton Derrick Smith, Gregory Spock, Dewan Tarek, Marcello Testa, Izaida Valcarcel, Louis Walker, Rosa Wong, Minwen Yang
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Joe Nocerino

Community Board 5

Neighborhoods: Middle Village, Glendale, Ridgewood and Maspeth
Office: 61-23 Myrtle Ave., Glendale, NY 11385
Phone: 718-366-1834
Meetings: Second Wednesday
Chairperson
: Vincent Arcuri, Jr.
District Manager: Gary Giordano
Board Members: Bhubaneshor Adhikari, Vincent Arcuri, Antonetta Binanti, Eric Butkiewicz, Robert Cermeli, Walter Clayton, Patricia Crowley, Jerome Drake, Dmytro Fedkowskyj, Steven Fiedler, Shawn Fisch, Sukh Gurung, Frederick Haller, Frederick Hoefferle, Richard Huber, Paul Kerzner, Kinga Kurzyna, Maryann Lattanzio, Edward Lettau, Mike Liendo, John Maier, Patricia Maltezos, Edgar Mantel, Katherine Masi, Eileen Moloney, Margaret O’Kane, Michael O’Kane, Donald Robert Passantino, Michael Porcelli, Kenneth Rehberger, Theodore Renz, Kelvin Rodriguez, Luis Rodriguez, Lee Rottenberg, Walter Sanchez, Carmen Santana, Dennis Stephan, Catherine Sumsky, Meghan Tadio, Gyanal Thapa, Barbara Toscano, Patrick Trinchese, Michaeline Von Drathen, Crystal Wolfe, Maryanna Zero, Nan Zhang 
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Joe Nocerino

Community Board 6

Neighborhoods: Forest Hills and Rego Park
Office: 104-01 Metropolitan Ave., Forest Hills, NY 11375
Phone: 718-263-9250
Meetings: Second Wednesday
Chairperson
: Alexa Weitzman
District Manager: Frank Gulluscio
Board Members: Naomi Altman, Anisa Ayon, Peter Beadle, Miriam Berfas, Heidi Chain, Sheridan Chu, Alexander Cohen, John Dereszawsky, Alejandra Diaz, Heather Dimitriadis, Ethan Felder, Gloria Ferreras, Jeremy Golant, Gail Gordon, Brendan Griffith, Bruce Grossberg, Mordechal Zev Hecht, Oded Horodniceanu, Myrna Jacobson, Emanuil Kalendarev, Joyce Kevelson, Soumaly King, Prameet Kumar, Mark Laster, Normal Leibowitz, Ralph Leonart, Jonathan Li, Kevin Ly, James Makin, Jack Medina, Renee Mehrra, Steven Metz, Patricia morgan, Edward Murray, Rafael Nektalov, Karl Neumann, Elizabeth Newton, Tania Padgett, Shari Rolnick, David Schneier, Herbert Schonhaut, Jean Silva, Robert Silver, Marsha Silverstein, Susan Mae Wanderman, Alexa Weitzman, Joan Weston, Edwin Wong
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: John Perricone

Community Board 7

Neighborhoods: Flushing, Bay Terrace, College Point, Whitestone, Malba, Beechhurst, Queensboro Hill, Bayside and Willets Point
Office: 133-32 41st Road, Suite 3B, Flushing, NY 11355
Phone: 718-359-2800
Meetings: Second Monday
Chairperson
: Eugene T. Kelty, Jr.
District Manager: Marilyn McAndrews
Board Members: Charles Apelian, James Cervino, Kaily Cheng, Michael Cheng, Chin-Hsiang Chiang, John Choe, Kim Cody, Nicholas Corrado, Arlene Fleishman, Richard Forman, Fred Fu, Doreen Gatanas, Vincent Gianelli, Pablo Hernandez, Jeff Huang, Lawrence Hughes, Eugene Kelty, Phil Konigsberg, Esther Lee, Wensong Li, Wendy Louie, Frank Macchio, Betsy Mak, Richard McEachern, Barbara McHugh, Michelle Miao, Selma Moses, Sergio Nicolich, Kim O’Hanian, Millicent O’Meally, John Park, Terrence Park, Yacov Pshtissky, Kris Ram, Paul Rifino, Belal Salim, Warren Schreiber, Kevin Shields, Matthew Silverstein, Harpreet Singh, Joshua Sussman, Joseph Sweeney, John Tsavalos, Peter Tu, Clarissa Wong, Maggie Wong, Dian Yu, Linna Yu, Lei Zhao, Jie Zhu
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: TBA

Community Board 8

Neighborhoods: Fresh Meadows, Hillcrest, Jamaica Estates, Jamaica Hills, Holliswood, Briarwood, Kew Gardens Hills, Flushing South and Utopia
Office
: 197-15 Hillside Ave., Hollis, NY, 11423
Phone: 718-264-7895
Meetings: Second Wednesday
Chairperson: Martha Taylor
District Manager: Marie Adam-Ovide
Board Members: Dilafroz Ahmed, Jagir Singh Bains, Heather Bennett-Idels, Robert Hoyt Block, Carolyn Brown, Susan Cleary, Kenneth Cohen, Edward Chung, Solomon Davydov, Maria DeInnocentiis, Allen Eisenstein, Mary Fischer, Florence Fisher, Carolann Foley, Kevin Forrestal, Howard Fried, Bhitihara-Martha Fulton, James Gallagher, John Gebhard, Joshua Glickman, Marc Haken, Michael Hannibal, Robert Harris, Tamara Hirsch, Steven Konigsberg, Paul Lazauskas, Meshula Lisker, Elke Maerz, Frank Magri, Jennifer Martin, David Mordukhaev, Dilip Nath, Shlomo Nisanov, Alan Ong, Tamara Osherov, Hersh Parekh, Simon Pelman, Frances Peterson, Wendy Phaff, Mohammad Rahman, Charlton Rhee, Jesse Rosenbaum, Seymour Schwartz, Douglas Sherman, Harbachan Singh, Penny Maureen Stern, Martha Taylor, Mohammed Tohin, Jacob Weinberg, Albert Willingham
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Susie Tanenbaum

Community Board 9

Neighborhoods: Woodhaven, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill and Ozone Park
Office: Queens Borough Hall, Room 310A, 120-55 Queens Blvd., Kew Gardens, NY 11424
Phone: 718-286-2686
Meetings: Second Tuesday
Chairperson
: Kenichi Wilson
District Manager: James McClelland 
Board Members: Inderpaul Ahluwalia, Faiuze Ali, Sherry Algredo, Dilraj Batchu, Julio Batista, Dulal Bhattacharjee, Kamal Bhuiyan, Zoila Bofill, Latchman Budhai, John Carter, Daniel Chu, Nick Comaianni, Andrea Crawford, Marylin Custodio, Sandra Datnarain Joan DeCamp, Stephen Esposito, Catherine Feeney, Jan Fenster, Laraine Fletcher, Linda Fogal, Daniel Grieve, Sylvia Hack, Joseph Iaboni, Sherman Kane, Kemanad Kishore, Lisa Komninos, Kevin O’Leary, Raquel Olivares, Daniel Pollack, Cristal Rivera, Mohamed Safie, Regina Santoro, Jarnail Singh, Maharani Singh, Matthew Singh, Mohinder Singh, Raghbir Singh, Sursattie Singh, J. Richard Smith, Alexandria Sumpter-Delves, Marie Turley, Seth Welins, Kenichi Wilson
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Amparito Rosero

Community Board 10

Neighborhoods: Howard Beach, Ozone Park, South Ozone Park, South Richmond Hill, Lindenwood and Rockwood Park
Office: 115-01 Lefferts Blvd., South Ozone Park, NY 11420
Phone: 718-843-4488
Meetings: First Thursday
Chairperson
: Betty Braton
District Manager: Karyn Petersen 
Board Members: Mohamed Amin, Luis Amorium, Angela Antonino, Joann Ariola, Pamela Baumann, Natlie Bissoon, Betty Braton, John Calcagnile, James Caruso, Marie Cherenfant, Rosemary Ciulla-Frisone, Anthony Cosentino, Frank Dardani, Anoop Dhanpat, Irene Dimoh, John Fazio, Edna Fraylom, Anthony Gellineau, Anthony Gendron, Peter Granickas, Romeo Hitlall, Elaine Holland, Pierre Kishun, Phillip Lynch, Jr., Ashford Maharaj, Carmela Malizia, Ruben Martinez, Dorothy Mitchell, Cynthia Marie Mocombe, Fazlurrahman Mohamed, Natasha Nigro, Salvatore Pace, Jose Quijano, Raja G.S. Rathour, Bhola Ramsundar, Katherine Randall, George Russo, Mohammad Salim, Nellie Santiago, Asheley Siewnarine, Japneet Singh, Dip Sookram-Singh, Jody Stahl, Isabel Van Putten, Marilyn Vecchio, Linda Walker
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Victoria Garvey

Community Board 11

Neighborhoods: Bayside, Douglaston, Little Neck, Auburndale, East Flushing, Oakland Gardens and Hollis Hills
Office: 46-21 Little Neck Pkwy., Little Neck, NY 11362
Phone: 718-225-1054
Meetings: First Monday
Chairperson
: Michael Budabin
District Manager: Joseph Marziliano 
Board Members: Sila Asa, Adriana Aviles, Carin Bail, Lana Bind, Lander Bravo, Michael Budabin, Susan Cerezo, Sharon M. Chin, Justin Chew, Ocelia Claro, Victor Dadras, Lourdes December, Paul DiBenedetto, Mary Donohue, Henry Euler, Mario Ferazzoli, Elias Fillas, Jack Fried, Albert Galatan, Joan Garippa, Barbara Gillespie, Michael Golia, Rosemarie Guidice, Bernard Haber, Christine Haider, Laura James, Mohan Jethwani, Stanley Jin, John Kelly IV, Linda Lee, Yosey Lee, Robert Liatto, Fleur Martino, George Mihaltses, Eileen Miller, Douglas Montgomery, Allan Palzer, Akshar Patel, Wendy Pelle-Beer, Stephen Pivawer, Stephan Popa, Gunjan P. Rastogi, Jyothi Sriram, Christina Schere, Benjamin Turner, Sam Wong
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Anne Marie Boranian

Community Board 12

Neighborhoods: Jamaica, South Jamaica, Hollis, St. Albans, Springfield Gardens, South Ozone Park and Addesleigh Park
Office: 90-28 161st St., Jamaica, NY 11432
Phone: 718-658-3308
Meetings: Third Wednesday
Chairperson
: Rene Cheatham-Hill
District Manager: Yvonne Reddick 
Board Members: Mohammed Ali, Melvin Artis, Jacqueline Boyce, Maxine Brannon, Kenny Carter, Manuel Caughman, Rene Cheatham-Hill, Clifton Diaz, Mabel Everett, Marcia Francis, Nadi Ghaness, Glenn Greenidge, Dora Griszell, Nurul, Haque, Vishal Hardowar, Ian Harris, James Heyliger, Richard Hogan, Derek Irby, Khondokar Tarikul Islam, Crystal Isaac, Audrey Lee Jacobs, Aiysha Jaggassar-Johnson, Celeste James, Clementine James, Al-Hassan Kanu, Bilal Karriem, Michele Keller, Michelle Kirkland, Bernadette Logan, Wanda Manley, Edward McKay, Charline Ogbeni, Rodney Pride, Akther H. Rahman, Jean Randolph-Castro, Kamal Saleem, Fitzroy Searles, Mohammad Shah Nawaz, Owen Shakespeare, Florence Simmons, Yvette Sledge, Geraldine Taylor-Brown, Carlene Thorbes, Toni Totten, Linette Townsley, Brian White, Khari White, Jeanette Wilson
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Shurn P. Anderson

Community Board 13

Neighborhoods: Queens Village, Glen Oaks, New Hyde Park, Bellerose, Cambria Heights, Laurelton, Rosedale, Floral Park, Springfield Gardens and Bellaire
Office: 219-41 Jamaica Ave., Queens Village, NY 11428
Phone: 718-464-9700
Meetings: Fourth Monday
Acting Chairperson
: Angela Auguliaro
District Manager: Mark McMillan
Board Members: Angela Augugliaro, Isa Avery, Corey Bearak, Alain Berrouet, Bryan Block, Kyle Bragg, Barbara Clements, Sylvia Cothia, Tanya Cruz, Delroy Dawkins, Bess DeBetham, Derrick DeFlorimonte, James Delaney, Charles Farruggia, Seymour Finkelstein, Lorraine Gittens-Bridges, Robert Glover, Richard Hellenbrecht, Fay Hill, Vernal Holder, Violet Huie, Mohamood Ishmael, Frank Joseph II, Rhonda Kontner, Anthony Kuncheria, Andy Laine, Jonathan Logan, Michael E. Mallia, Sophia Mighty, Kangela Moore, Curlene Nelson, Marcia O’Brien, Michael O’Keeffe, Cinnamon Paltoo, Deepa Patel, Tameka Pierre-Louis, Celeste Powers, Nagassar Ramgarib, Anup Kumar Ramnauth, Peter Richards, Patricia Robinson, Ashok Satkalmi, Steven Taylor, Perminder Thiara, Mathew Thomas, Pritpal Walia, Jermaine Washington, Sr., Nantasha Williams, Jackie Wilson, Gerald Wind
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: Shurn P. Anderson

Community Board 14

Neighborhoods: The Rockaways, Rockaway Point, Breezy Point, Roxbury, Neponsit, Belle Harbor, Rockaway Park, Seaside, Broad Channel, Hammels, Sommerville, Edgemere, Arverne, Bayswater, Wavecrest, Far Rockaway and Rockaway Beach
Office: 1931 Mott Ave., Far Rockaway, NY 11691
Phone: 718-471-7300
Meetings: Second Tuesday
Chairperson
: Dolores Orr
District Manager: Jonathan L. Gaska
Board Members: Audrey Amsterdam-Handy, Khaleel Anderson, Louis Caucig, Andrea Colon, John Cori, Gerald David, Ahmad Edwards, Noreen Ellis, Jack Epter, Temima Feldman, Joanne Fogarty, Eugenia Gibson, Yitzchok Goldstein, Dave Heffernan, Tamera Jacobs, Felicia Johnson, Paul King, Betty Leon, Denise Lopresti Neibel, Annette Lord Cohen, Ife Maijeh, Nancy Martinez, Rosalyn Mason, Alicia Mazyck, John McCambridge, Sonia Moise, Helen Montero, Akdean Moore, Kevin Morgan, Daniel Mundy, Dolores Orr, Harold Paez, Isaac Parsee, Eugene Pasternak, Linda Plummer, Eli Shapiro, Sheneca Sharpe, Karen Sloane Payne, Christopher Tedesco, Michael Turbridy, Jose Velez, Wanda Warden, Edwin Williams, Gordon Williams
Queens Borough President’s Office Liaison: TBA